Age Category Winners                                                                                   top team winners                     


Male Top Finisher (16+)                                                                         1. Griffins: grant middle school

ANDREW FALKIEWICZ 16:16.65                                                                          2. plain white t-shirts
                                                                                                                               3. grant running club
Female Top Finisher (16+)
AMY YOUNGBLOOD 21:46.46

Male Top Finisher (15 & Under)
TIM SHUMAKER 19:01.58

Female Top Finisher (15 & Under)
ANNE HAMMES 22:17.19

Male 8 and Under
1 LUCAS WHITE 22:34.48
2 WYATT GARCIA 23:13.39
3 GARRET SHUMAKER 24:48.56


Female 8 and Under
1 FIYORI RUSSOM 26:42.82
2 SOPHIA PINEDA 37:20.18
3 ANNA ROBITAILLE 37:55.05

Male 9 to 10
1 GABRIEL XAVIER 13 20:56.17
2 PETER BOYD 21:01.17
3 WILLIAM QUESNELL 21:14.94

Female 9 to 10
1 DARBY BYRNES 22:34.90
2 GWEN RAUVOLA 22:36.34
3 LARA MERTENS 23:38.73

Male 11 to 12
1 JACK KARPINSKI 20:54.46
2 NANDO BILIC 21:21.52
3 JACK SHUMAKER 22:24.72

Female 11 to 12
1 ANNA YOUNGBLOOD 23:18.91
2 SARA RUSSOM 25:05.29
3 RILEY HOLLIS 27:58.85

Male 13 to 15
1 NOAH RAMOS 19:17.36
2 CONOR YOUNGBLOOD 21:11.58
3 JULIAN GUILLINTA 21:30.13

Female 13 to 15
1 ALANI DELMAN 24:28.95
2 TAYLOR KUNIN-UR 27:55.13
3 SABINA BENSON 29:39.07

Male 16 to 19
1 NIKOLAI WOOD 27:56.24

Female 16 to 19
1 MICHAELA BERENSON 36:00.78
2 ANNIE RENAS 40:36.86

Male 20 to 29
1 AUSTIN SWISHER 18:38.33
2 PATRICK CAGE 25:40.70
3 ZACHARY POCHE 30:50.21

Female 20 to 29
1 CHELSEA DULANEY 22:30.15
2 CHRISTINE DUGGAN 23:15.35
3 KELLY WALLACE 27:44.22

Male 30 to 39
1 HUNTER BLISS 18:06.22
2 MICHAEL DUGGAN 19:04.97
3 SAM DILLMAN 20:42.64

Female 30 to 39
1 MEGHAN SWAVELY 22:04.89
2 EMILY HURLEY 24:30.19
3 LINDSEY HAGSTROM 24:39.39


Male 40 to 49
1 ERIC KARPINSKI 20:05.29
2 TODD JAMES 20:22.24
3 RICH HATHAWAY 20:52.99

Female 40 to 49
1 ELIZABETH LEEDS 21:49.96
2 LIZ SKANE 22:26.73
3 ALYSSA WALTON 23:52.94

Male 50 to 59
1 MICHAEL BAKER 19:37.16
2 JOHN WATSON 23:06.51
3 BRIAN BENSON 27:50.70

Female 50 to 59
1 NANCY WILKINS-DIEHR 22:04.56
2 DORI CAGE 25:07.60
3 LISA MUSIAL 26:20.57

Male 60 to 69
1 DANIEL DIEHR 22:44.25
2 DOUGLAS SILVIERA 25:54.73
3 JAMES LAWSON 27:28.23

Female 60 to 69
1 DENISE VANAMAN 29:49.03
2 SUSAN LESTE 35:27.13
3 PENNY LOISELLE 45:17.45

Male 70 to 79
1 GREG PHELAN 27:26.69
2 PETER TANCREDI 49:01.55
3 HAL BJORNSON 51:35.06

Female 70 to 79
1 ROSEMARY WATSON 39:37.08
2 BEV FRITSCHNER 57:10.64
3 ANN MCCRAW 1:03:43.48 

Our 2017 Winners!


Their times were clocked as they raced past the finish line, and we're proud to announce the winners,

by Age Category, for this year's annual Mission Hills 5k. We also tabulated the results of the top five runners from each of our registered teams and presented awards for the Top Team Category as well.

Congratulations to all of our winners! And a special thanks belongs to Lulu Lemon, Kettle & Stone, With Love and Fiji Yogurt in Hillcrest for donating such fabulous prizes.

Saturday, March 10 2018

Start and finish line:

grant k-8 school

1425 washington place


The annual Mission Hills 5k promises fun for the whole family. 

Run to compete, run for fun or move at your own speed.

Just show up and enjoy the day!